The post that was quoted here has been removed"You are placed upon one of the islands and your task is to find out which island you are on; Truth or Liar Island. You are only allowed to ask one person one question to establish which island you are on." (OP)
____________________________________
Ask one person on either island, "Is this the Liar Island". The Liar will answer, "No" and the Truth Teller will answer, "Yes". Therefore, you are on Liar's Island. The Reverse Approach produces the same discovery: Ask one person on either island, "Is this the Truth Tellers Island" and the Liar will answer, "Yes". The Truth Teller will answer, "No". Therefore, you are on Still on Liar's Island. So, with one question you have established that you are on Liar's Island! (I think)
Note: Sorry for being a few minutes late. Great Puzzle. Thanks
.
Originally posted by Grampy BobbyOn this unidentified island, a person answers yes to your question. He may be a truthteller, in which case this is the Truth Island, but he may be a liar, in which case this is the Liar Island. You haven't established which island you're on. Same goes if the person answered no. Since you don't know if your respondent is a liar or a truthteller you've actually learned nothing.
Ask one person on either island, "Is this the Liar Island". The Liar will answer, "No" and the Truth Teller will answer, "Yes". Therefore, you are on Liar's Island. The Reverse Approach produces the same discovery: Ask one person on either island, "Is this the Truth Tellers Island" and the Liar will answer, "Yes". The Truth Teller will answer, "No". T d! (I think)
Note: Sorry for being a few minutes late. Great Puzzle. Thanks
.